Nominations were revealed Wednesday for the Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Guild Awards taking place February 20 at Paramount Studios in Los Angeles. Makeup artist Ve Neill and hairstylist Yolanda Toussieng will be presented with Lifetime Achievement Awards. MAC Cosmetics is the main sponsor of the event and official host of the cocktail party.

Here are the nominations:

Feature Motion Picture: Best Contemporary Makeup

 “The Big Short” — Julie Hewett, Pamela Westmore

“Furious 7” — James MacKinnon, Autumn Butler, Roxy D’Alonzo

“Pitch Perfect 2” — Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto

 “Sicario” — Donald Mowat

 “Youth” — Maurizio Silvi, Matteo Silvi

 

Feature Motion Picture: Best Contemporary Hairstyling

“Ex Machina” — Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers

“Furious 7”— Linda Flowers, Jennifer Santiago, Lesa Williams

“Pitch Perfect 2” — Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina Daigle

“Spectre” — Zoe Tahir

“Spy” — Sarah Love, Linda Flowers

 

Feature Motion Picture: Best Period and/or Character Makeup

“Brooklyn” – Morna Ferguson, Niamh O’Loan, Marlène Rouleau

“Carol” — Patricia Regan

“Cinderella” — Naomi Donne, Norma Webb

“The Danish Girl” — Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

“Mad Max: Fury Road” — Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith

 

Feature Motion Picture: Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling

“Brooklyn” — Lorraine Glynn, Lorraine Brennan, Michelle Côté

“Carol” — Jerry DeCarlo, Jack Curtain, Kay Georgiou

“Cinderella” — Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll, Wakana Yoshihara

“The Danish Girl” — Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

“Mad Max: Fury Road” — Anita Morgan, Kerstin Weller, Kylie Clark

 

Feature Motion Picture: Best Special Make-Up Effects

“Black Mass” — Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer, Khanh Trance

“Ex Machina” — Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers, Tristan Versluis

“The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2” — Ve Neill, Glenn Hetrick

“Mad Max: Fury Road” — Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Jaco Snyman

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” — Neal Scanlan

 

Television and New Media Series: Best Contemporary Makeup

“Dancing With the Stars” — Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli

“Empire” — Beverly Jo Pryor, Ashunta Sheriff

“House of Cards” — Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis

“Transparent” — Emma Johnston Burton, Molly Tissavary, Ela Barczewska

“The Walking Dead” — Essie Cha, Tracy Salazar

 

Television and New Media Stars: Best Contemporary Hairstyling

“Dancing with the Stars” — Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero

“Empire” — Melissa Forney, Telona Wilson

“House of Cards” — Sean Flanigan, Michael Ward

“Transparent” — Marie Larkin, Jean Webber, Bryn Leetch

“The Voice: Live Finale” — Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Di Pinto Ferruggia

 

Television and New Media: Best Period and/or Character Makeup

“Game of Thrones” — Jane Walker

“Key & Peele” — Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, Michael Blake

“Masters of Sex” — Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

“Penny Dreadful” — Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe

“Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary” — Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Amy Tagliamonti

 

Television and New Media Series: Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling

“Agent Carter” — Peter Tothpal, Terry Baliel

“Game of Thrones” — Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

“Key & Peele” — Amanda Mofield, Raissa Patton

“Masters of Sex” — Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman

“Vikings” — Dee Corcoran

 

Television and New Media Series: Best Special Make-Up Effects

“The Knick” — Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly Golden

“Penny Dreadful” — Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison

“Saturday Night Live” — Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani

“Vikings” — Tom McInerney

“The Walking Dead” — Greg Nicotero, Garrett Immel

 

Television Mini-Series (MOW): Best Contemporary Makeup

“Scream Queens” — Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Melissa Buell

“Strike Back” — Sue Michael

“Whitney” — Marietta Carter-Narcisse, Noreen Wilkie

 

Television Mini-Series (MOW): Best Contemporary Hairstyling

 “Whitney” – Emanuel Millar, Rhonda O’Neal

 

Television Mini-Series (MOW): Best Period and/or Character Makeup

“American Horror Story: Hotel” — Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Sarah Tanno

“Bessie” — Debi Young, Sian Richards, Mi Young

“Fargo” — Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer

“The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe” — Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran

“True Detective” — Felicity Bowring, Jay Wejebe, Kathleen Freeman

 

Television Mini-Series or MOW: Best Period and/or Character Hairstyling

“American Horror Story: Hotel” — Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield, Frederic Asperas

“Astronaut Wives” — Candace Neal, David Blair, Albert Brown

“Bessie” — Lawrence Davis, Monty Schuth

“Grace of Monaco” — Agathe Dupuis, Silvine Picard

“The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe” — Cliona Furey, Cathy Shibley

 

Television Mini-Series (MOW): Best Special Make-Up Effects

“American Horror Story: Hotel” — Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

“Fargo” — Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Tea-Christina Scott

“Killing Jesus” — Clare Ramsey, Jo Grover

“Sons of Liberty” — Davina Lamont, Simon Rose

 

Commercials and Music Videos: Best Makeup

“American Horror Story: Hotel” — Kerry Herta, Jason Collins

Direct TV: “Deadbeat Dad Rob Lowe” — Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

Direct TV: “Meathead Rob Lowe” — Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

“Katy Perry: Super Bowl XIX Halftime” — Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Gloria Elias Foeillet

“State Farm Coneheads” — Louie Zakarian, Stephen M. Kelly

 

Commercials and Music Videos: Best Hairstyling

“Aflac Insurance” — Terry Baliel, Patti DeHaney

Ariana Grande: “Focus” — Dalina Rebollo

“American Horror Story: Hotel” — Nicole Alkire, Marissa Smith

“J’adore Campaign with Christian Dior and Charlize Theron” — Enzo Angileri

2015 MTV Video Music Awards — Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens

 

Theatrical Production: Best Makeup

“Abundance” — Laura Caponera, Gillian Woodson

“Alice in Wonderland”— Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Deborah Bryan

“Breaking Through” — Rheanne Garcia, Stephanie Fenner, Raenae Kuaeae

“The Ghosts of Versailles” — Darren K. Jinks, Brandi Strona

“Monty Python’s Spamalot” — Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Rheanne Garcia

 

Theatrical Production: Best Hairstyling

“Abundance” — Laura Caponera

“Alice in Wonderland” — Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

“The Ghosts of Versailles” — Darren K. Jinks, Samantha Wootten

“Monty Python’s Spamalot” — Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

“One Night With Janis Joplin” — Leah J. Loukas, Raenae Kuaea

 

 Children and Teen Programming: Best Makeup

“Gamer’s Guide to Pretty Much Everything” — Annie F. Maniscalco, Molly Craytor

“Game Shakers” — Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

“Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street” — Julie Murray, Carleigh Herbert

“Henry Danger” — Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

“Liv and Maddie” — Danielle Saunders Rush, Kim Perrodin

 

Children and Teen Programming: Best Hairstyling

“Game Shakers” — Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

“Gamer’s Guide to Mastering Junior High” — Jani Kleinbard, Stephanie Lierman

“Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street” — Josie Peng

“Henry Danger” — Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

 

Daytime Television: Best Makeup

“The Bold and the Beautiful” — Christine Lai-Johnson, Allyson Carey

“The Dr. Phil Show” — Cool Benson

“The Real” — Cool Benson

“The Talk: Beyoncé Channeled! Rocktober Halloween Spectacular” — Stephanie Cozart Burton

“The Young and The Restless” — Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

Daytime Television: Best Hairstyling

“The Bold and The Beautiful” — Michele Arvizo, Brittany Madrigal-Field, Cora Diggins

“Days of Our Lives” (12596) — Aubrey Marie Lescault, Bia Iftikhar, Armando Licon

“Days of Our Lives” (12749) — Bia Iftikhar, Meghan Heaney, Armando Licon

“The Real” — Roberta Gardener Rogers

“The Young and the Restless” — Shannon Bradberry, Regina Rodrigue

load comments
blog comments powered by Disqus