The James Beard Foundation announced its nominations on Tuesday and it confirms lingering suspicions that in 2016, you’ll have to pull some strings to get a table at Carbone. It seems the masses are still salivating over the Italian hot spot, as Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi have earned a nomination for Best Chef: New York City; as has the much-beloved Jonathan Waxman for his tenure at Barbuto in the West Village. Other highlights among the Best Chef lists (broken up by region) are Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo from Los Angeles hot spot Animal and Alex Seidel from Denver’s Fruition. Trophies will be handed out on May 2 in Chicago at the ceremony hosted by Carla Hall. Below is the full list:

Best New Restaurant
Death & Taxes, Raleigh, N.C.
Launderette, Austin, Tex.
Liholiho Yacht Club, San Francisco
Shaya, New Orleans
Staplehouse, Atlanta
Wildair, New York

Outstanding Baker
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston
Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco
William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco

Outstanding Bar Program
Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Clyde Common, Portland, Ore.
Cure, New Orleans
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn

Outstanding Chef
Sean Brock, Husk, Nashville
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia
Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, Mass.
Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Ala.
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, New York
Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, New York

Outstanding Restaurant
Alinea, Chicago
Frasca Food & Wine, Boulder, Colo.
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, Ala.
Momofuku Noodle Bar, New York
The Spotted Pig, New York

Outstanding Restaurateur
Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, and others)
Ken Friedman, New York (The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café)
Michael Mina, Mina Restaurants, San Francisco (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74 and others)
Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, Calif. (Mustards Grill, Cindy’s Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy’s Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)
Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Serpico, the Dandelion, Talula’s Garden and others)

Outstanding Service
Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, N.Y.
Eleven Madison Park, New York
North Pond, Chicago
Quince, San Francisco
Topolobampo, Chicago

Outstanding Wine Program
Bern’s Steakhouse, Tampa, Fla.
Canlis, Seattle
Commander’s Palace, New Orleans
FIG, Charleston, S.C.
Sepia, Chicago

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, Del.
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, N.M.
Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, Calif.
Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, Maine
Harlen Wheatley Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Ky.

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia
Angela Dimayuga, Mission Chinese Food, New York
Grae Nonas, Olamaie, Austin, Tex.
Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, New York
Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme, New York
Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago

Best Chef: Great Lakes
Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago
Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago
Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago
Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Peter Chang, Peter Chang, Arlington, Va.
Eli Kulp, Fork, Philadelphia
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
Aaron Silverman, Rose’s Luxury, Washington, D.C.
Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest
Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis
Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee
Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Café, St. Louis
Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul
Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

Best Chef: New York
Marco Canora, Hearth
Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone
Anita Lo, Annisa
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Jody Williams, Buvette

Best Chef: Northeast
Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston
Brian Hill, Francine, Camden, M.E.
Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, N.Y.
Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, Mass.
Mike Wiley and Andrew Taylor Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, Maine

Best Chef: Northwest
Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, Ore.
Mike Easton, Il Corvo Pasta, Seattle
Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, Ore.
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South
Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, Miss.
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, P.R.
Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans
Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast
Kevin Gillespie, Gunshow, Atlanta
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, Ky.
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin, Tex.
Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
Hugo Ortega, Caracol, Houston
Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Best Chef: West
Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, Calif.
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

load comments
blog comments powered by Disqus