WWD.com/fashion-news/fashion-features/2009-milan-womens-show-calendar-2012058/
government-trade
government-trade

2009 Milan Women’s Show Calendar

A schedule of the women's shows in Milan.

Following is the schedule for the Milan women’s shows, organized by the Camera Nazionale della Moda Italiana. Milano Moda Donna’s main venue is at the fairgrounds, 5 Via Gattamelata. Information is accurate as of press time but subject to change, and attendees are encouraged to confirm times and locations.

This story first appeared in the February 19, 2009 issue of WWD.  Subscribe Today.

Feb. 25

11 a.m.: Elena Miró, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Spiga
11:45 a.m.: Clips, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Manzoni
12:30 p.m.: Luciano Soprani, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Borgospesso
1:15 p.m.: Next Generation, including New Upcoming Designers Alessia De Pasquale, Marta Forghieri, Antonio Romano (Gammaromano) and Alessia Xoccato; Milano Moda Donna, Sala Spiga
2 p.m.: Lorenzo Riva, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Manzoni
2:45 p.m.: Regeneration, including Chicca Lualdi, Beequeen, Gilda Giambra and Federico Sangalli; Milano Milano Moda Donna, Sala Spiga
3:30 p.m.: Simonetta Ravizza, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Borgospesso
4:15 p.m.: Seduzioni D.V. Marini, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Montenapoleone
5 p.m.: Carla Carini, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Manzoni
6 p.m.: 1° Classe Alviero Martini, 1/A Via Argelati

Presentations

9 a.m. – 6 p.m.: Brunello Cucinelli, 16 Viale Montello
9 a.m. – 6 p.m.: Gunex, 16 Viale Montello
9 a.m. – 6 p.m.: Rivamonti, 16 Viale Montello
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: Gattinoni, 5 Via Serbelloni, 5
11 a.m. – 3 p.m.: Fisico, 42 Viale Piave
11 a.m. – 5 p.m.: Mazzi Overwear, Milano Moda Donna, Spazio Mazzi Overwear
11 a.m. – 6 p.m.: Moreschi, Milano Moda Donna, Spazio Moreschi
11 a.m. – 6 p.m.: Vincio Pajaro, Milano Moda Donna, Spazio Vincio Pajaro
Noon – 6 p.m.: Fuzzi, 1 Via Della Spiga
Noon – 6 p.m.: Pierantonio Gaspari, 24 Via Bigli
Noon – 8 p.m.: Fabiana Filippi, 70 Viale Montenero
2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.: Authier, 5 Via Bezzecca
4 – 8 p.m.: Giorgio Grati, 10 Via Montenapoleone
5 – 9 p.m.: VDP – Via Delle Perle, 29 Via Manzoni

Feb. 26

10 a.m.: Enrico Coveri, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Manzoni
10:45 a.m.: Kristina Ti, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Borgospesso
11:30 a.m.: Roccobarocco, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Montenapoleone
12:15 p.m.: Gaetano Navarra, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Manzoni
1 p.m.: Frankie Morello, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Spiga
2 p.m.: Blugirl, Milano Moda Donna, Velodromo Vigorelli
3 p.m.: Just Cavalli, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Senato
4 p.m.:(buyers) and 5 p.m.:(press): Emporio Armani, 59 Via Bergognone
6 p.m. (buyers) and 7 p.m. (press): Missoni, 3 Piazza Cavour
6 p.m.: Daniela Gregis, 23/A Piazza Sant’Ambrogio
8 p.m.: Moschino Cheap & Chic, 5 Via Bezzecca
9 p.m.: Roberto Musso, 16 Via Atto Vannucci

Presentations

10 a.m. – 5 p.m.: Ballantyne, 49 Corso Italia
10 a.m. – 7 p.m.: Gilli, 5 Via della Spiga
Noon – 6 p.m.: Isabella Tonchi, 5 Via Maroncelli
2 – 7 p.m.: 01 01 09 Allegri by Francesco Scognamiglio, 36 Via Stendhal (entrance 21 Via Solari)
2 – 4:30 p.m.: I’m Isola Marras, 8 Via Cola di Rienzo
3 – 8 p.m.: Neil Barrett, 97 Via Savona
6 – 10 p.m.: Dondup, 34 Via Sirtori

Feb. 27

9:15 a.m.: Byblos, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Borgospesso
10 a.m.: Ermanno Scervino, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Montenapo
10:45 a.m.: C’N’C Costume National, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Spiga
11:30 a.m. (buyers) and 12:30 p.. (press): Giorgio Armani, 59 Via Bergognone
2 p.m.: D&G, 24 Viale Piave
3 p.m. (press) and 4 p.m. (buyers): Gianfranco Ferré, 21 Via Pontaccio
4 p.m.: Debora Sinibaldi, 50 Foro Buonaparte
5 p.m.: Burberry Prorsum, 16 Corso Venezia
6 p.m.: Alberta Ferretti, 10 Via Senato
7 p.m. (press) and 8 p.m. (buyers): Jil Sander, 5 Via Beltrami
8 p.m.: Jo No Fui, 34 Via Turati
9 p.m.: Gabriele Colangelo, 34 Via Turati

Presentations

10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: Piazza Sempione, 18 Via Vigevano
10 a.m. – 7 p.m.: Fay, 56 Via Savona
10 a.m. – 7 p.m.: Gas Donna, 27 Via Tortona
10 a.m. – 7 p.m.: Lanificio Colombo, 10 Via Pietro Verri
10 a.m. – 7 p.m.: Mario Valentino, 27 Via Borgonuovo
10 a.m. – 7 p.m.: Woolrich, 20 Via Lombardini
10 a.m. – 8 p.m.: Borsalino, 4 Via Lanza (corner Foro Bonaparte)
11 a.m. – 5 p.m.: Shiró, 15 Via Gesù
11 a.m. – 9 p.m.: Furla, 18 Via Sant’Andrea
Noon – 7 p.m.: Fratelli Rossetti, 1 Via Montenapoleone
3 – 6 p.m.: Loro Piana, 18 Via Turati
4 – 7 p.m.: De Wan “Futura,” 20 Corso Matteotti
4 – 7 p.m.: Luca Moretti, 6/A Via Montenaoleone, Piano Hall
5 – 7 p.m.: Annapiú, 26 Via della Spiga

Feb. 28

9 a.m.: Bottega Veneta, 15/17 Viale Piceno
10 a.m.: Paola Frani, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Borgospesso
10:45 a.m.: Blumarine, Milano Moda Donna, Velodromo Vigorelli
11:30 a.m.: Sportmax, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Montenapoleone
12:15 p.m.: Emilio Pucci, 16 Corso Venezia
1 p.m.: Iceberg, 10 Via Palermo
2 p.m.: Moschino, 10 Via Senato
3 p.m.: Albino, 3 Piazza Cavour
4 p.m.: Krizia, 21 Via Manin
4 p.m. and 5 p.m.: Luisa Beccaria, 14 Via Mozart
5 p.m. (buyers) and 6 p.m. (press): Gucci, 2/B Piazza Oberdan
7 p.m.: Brioni, 34 Via Turati
8 p.m.: Alessandro Dell’Acqua, 3 Piazza Cavour

Presentations

9:30 a.m. – 9:30 p.m.: Diego M, 19 Via Montenapoleone
10 a.m. – 6 p.m.: Bally, 11/A Via Bigli
10 a.m. – 6 p.m.: Jimmy Choo, 7 Via Manzoni
10 a.m. – 7 p.m.: Mario Valentino, 27 Via Borgonuovo
10 a.m. – 7 p.m.: Le Silla, 14 Via Montenapoleone
10 a.m. – 7 p.m.: Serapian, 12 Via Sant’Andrea
10 a.m. – 8 p.m.: Ottavia Failla, 20 Via della Spiga
10 a.m. – 8 p.m.: Sergio Rossi/S.R. Puma, 13 Via Pontaccio
11 a.m.: San Andres, 5 Via Gattamelata
11 a.m. – 6 p.m.: Les Tropeziennes, 1 Via Baracchini
11 a.m. – 6 p.m.: Valentino Orlandi, 10/A Via Sant’Andrea
11 a.m. – 8 p.m.: Agnona, 21 Via Montenapoleone
Noon- 6 p.m.: Alberto Guardiani, 29 Corso Venezia
Noon – 6 p.m.: Baldinini, 13 Via Montenapoleone
Noon – 6 p.m.: Cesare Paciotti, 8 Sant’Andrea
Noon – 6 p.m.: Roberta Scarpa, 5 Via Gesù
Noon – 6 p.m.: Le Silla, 14 Via Montenapoleone
Noon – 8 p.m.: Santoni, 9 Via Montenapoleone
1 – 8 p.m.: Isabella Tonchi, 5 Via Maroncelli
2 – 7 p.m.: Gianvito Rossi, 3 Via Santo Spirito
2 – 7 p.m.: Giuseppe Zanotti Design, 18 Via Montenapoleone
2 – 7 p.m.: René Caovilla, 2 Via Sant’Andrea
2 – 7 p.m.: Vicini, 18 Via Montenapoleone
2 – 8 p.m.: Maliparmi, 8 Via Cino del Duca
2 – 7 p.m.: Stuart Weitzman, 1 Via della Spiga
7 – 10 p.m.: Massimo Ardizzone, 3 Via Marcona

March 1

9 a.m. and 9:45 a.m.: Marni, 22/A Via Alserio
10:30 a.m.: Pringle of Scotland, 6 Viale Alemagna
10:30 a.m.: Angelo Marani, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Borgospesso
11:15 a.m.: Mariella Burani, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Montenapo
Noon: Antonio Marras, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Spiga
1 p.m.: Roberto Cavalli, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Senato
2 p.m.: Etro, 14 Via Piranesi
3 p.m.: Ter et Bantine, 15 Via San Francesco d’Assisi
4 p.m.: Salvatore Ferragamo, 6 Piazza Affari
5 p.m.: Maurizio Pecoraro, 24 Corso Magenta
6 p.m. (buyers) and 7 p.m. (press): Prada, 36 Via Fogazzaro
8 p.m.: Aquilano e Rimondi, 3 Piazza Cavour

Presentations

10 a.m. – 7 p.m.: Tod’s, 14 Via Palestro
11 a.m. – 7 p.m.: Versus, 38 Via Canzoni
2 – 7 p.m.: Anna Rachele, Hotel Diana, 42 Viale Piave
2 – 7 p.m.: Trust Toilette, Hotel Diana, 42 Viale Piave
4 – 8 p.m.: Malloni, 8 Via Carlo Botta
5 – 7:30 p.m.: Calvin Klein/CK, 37 Viale Umbria
8 p.m. – Midnight: Pianurastudio, 8 Via Carlo Botta

March 2

10 a.m.: DSquared2, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Senato
10:45 a.m.: Max Mara, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Montenapo
11:30 a.m.: Les Copains, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Borgospesso
12:15 p.m.: Valentin Yudashkin, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Spiga
1 p.m.: Laura Biagiotti, 6 Via Rivoli
2 p.m.: Dolce & Gabbana, 24 Viale Piave
3 p.m.: John Richmond, Giardini Porta Venezia, Via Palestro
4 p.m.: Fendi, 3 Via Sciesa
5 p.m.: Pollini, 5 Via Bezzecca
5:45 p.m.: Francesco Scognamiglio, 16 Corso Venezia
6:30 p.m.: Normaluisa, 2 Via Pietro Mascagni
7:30 p.m. (buyers) and 8:30 (press): Versace, 7 Piazza Vetra

Presentations

10 a.m. – 6 p.m.: We Are Replay, 2 Via Pietro Cossa
Noon – 8 p.m.: Zoraide, 22 Via Santo Spirito
1 – 7 p.m.: Les Hommes-Femme, 6 Via Bergamo
1 – 9 p.m.: Martino Midali, 23 Via Fratelli Bronzetti
3 – 8:30 p.m.: Coccinelle, 24 Via Borgonuovo
7 – 9 p.m.: Franzi 1864, 8 Via Sant’Andrea

March 3

10 a.m.: Agatha Ruiz de la Prada, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Spiga
10:45 a.m.: Anteprima, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Borgospesso
11:30 a.m.: Mila Shön, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Manzoni
12:15 p.m.: Massimo Rebecchi, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Spiga
1 p.m.: Zuhair Murad, Milano Moda Donna, Sala Borgospesso
6 p.m.: Carlo Tivoli, 34 Via Turati

Presentations

Noon – 4 p.m.: Gianmarco Messori Woman, 28 Via Decembrio