WWD.com/fashion-news/fashion-features/article-1147778/
government-trade
government-trade

Article March 27, 1995

<CR><RD><BR><CS:BOLD>SHOWTIME<BR><BR></CS>NEW YORK -- The 7th on Sixth venues in Bryant Park and the New York Public Library once again dominate the calendar of fall runway shows, with 49 of the 59 formal presentations that were scheduled at press...


SHOWTIME

NEW YORK — The 7th on Sixth venues in Bryant Park and the New York Public Library once again dominate the calendar of fall runway shows, with 49 of the 59 formal presentations that were scheduled at press time.
In the park, on Sixth Avenue, between West 40th and West 42nd Streets, there are 14 shows in the Gertrude Pavilion — the larger of the two tents — and 15 at the Josephine Pavilion. At the library, just east of the park, the Celeste Bartos Forum will host nine catwalk presentations, the Trustees Room has eight shows and Astor Hall has three.
Here is a listing of the formal runways shows that begin Thursday and run through April 7.

Thursday, March 30
4 p.m.: Deborah Marquit, Cami Hall, 165 West 57th St.

Friday, March 31
5 p.m.: Westcott Fenasci, 530 Seventh Ave.

Saturday, April 1
11 a.m.: Kitty Boots and Cesar Galindo, Showroom Seven, 532 West 27th St.
2 p.m.: Erica Maeyama for Zydeco, Industria, 356 West 12th St.
4 p.m.: John Scher, Industria, 356 West 12th St.
7 p.m.: Christian Blanken, Industria, 356 West 12th St.

Sunday, April 2
Noon: Elizabeth Fillmore, Trustees Room
1 p.m.: Robert Danes, Astor Hall
3:30 p.m.: Kenneth Richard, Astor Hall
5 p.m.: DKNY, Gertrude Pavilion

Monday, April 3
9 a.m.: Byron Lars, Josephine Pavilion
10 a.m.: Mark Eisen, Gertrude Pavilion
11 a.m.: Rodney Telford, Celeste Bartos Forum
Noon: Yeohlee, Josephine Pavilion
1 p.m.: Donald Deal, Trustees Room
2 p.m.: Carolina Herrera, Gertrude Pavilion
3 p.m.: Badgley Mischka, Josephine Pavilion
4 p.m.: Troa Cho, Celeste Bartos Forum
5 p.m.: Kokin, Trustees Room
6 p.m.: Betsey Johnson, Josephine Pavilion
7 p.m.: Nicole Miller, Gertrude Pavilion
9:30 p.m.: Marc Jacobs, The Plaza Hotel

Tuesday, April 4
10 a.m.: Ellen Tracy, Gertrude Pavilion
11 a.m.: Basco, Celeste Bartos Forum
Noon: Vivienne Tam, Josephine Pavilion
1 p.m.: Jussara Lee, Celeste Bartos Forum
2 p.m.: Richard Tyler, Gertrude Pavilion
3 p.m.: Han Feng, Josephine Pavilion
4 p.m.: Todd Carol, Celeste Bartos Forum
5 p.m.: Jennifer George, Trustees Room
7 p.m.: Todd Oldham, Gertrude Pavilion

Wednesday, April 5
9 a.m.: Magaschoni, Astor Hall
10 a.m.: Gemma Kahng, Josephine Pavilion
11 a.m.: Ralph Lauren, Gertrude Pavilion
Noon: Joan Vass N.Y. & Joan Vass USA, Celeste Bartos Forum
1 p.m.: Randy Kemper, Josephine Pavilion
3 p.m.: Anne Klein Collection, Gertrude Pavilion
4 p.m.: Bradley Bayou, Josephine Pavilion
5 p.m.: Michael Kors, 550 Seventh Ave.
6 p.m.: House of Field & Maja, Trustees Room
7:30 p.m.: Anna Sui, Gertrude Pavilion

Thursday, April 6
9 a.m.: Jeanette Kastenberg, Josephine Pavilion
10 a.m.: Bill Blass, Gertrude Pavilion
11 a.m.: Van Buren, Trustees Room
Noon: Miu Miu, Josephine Pavilion
1 p.m.: Marc Bouwer, Celeste Bartos Forum
2 p.m.: Oscar de la Renta, Gertrude Pavilion
3 p.m.: Marithe & Francois Girbaud
4 p.m.: Victor Alfaro, Celeste Bartos Forum
5 p.m.: Little Girls With Big Ideas, Trustees Room
6 p.m.: Cynthia Rowley, Josephine Pavilion
7 p.m.: Isaac Mizrahi, Park Avenue and 47th St.
9 p.m.: Ghost, Oyster Bar, Grand Central at 42nd St.

Friday, April 7
11 a.m.: Calvin Klein, Gertrude Pavilion
Noon: Roberto Cavalli, Josephine Pavilion
1 p.m.: Joop, Celeste Bartos Forum
3 p.m.: Jill Stuart, Trustees Room
4 p.m.: Wellman’s Designers of the Future, Josephine Pavilion
6 p.m.: Donna Karan, Gertrude Pavilion