WWD.com/fashion-news/fashion-features/london-spring-2010-fashion-week-calendar-2294113/
government-trade
government-trade

London Spring 2010 Fashion Week Calendar

Calendar for London Fashion Week shows and presentations.

Following is the calendar for London Fashion Week shows and presentations. Information is accurate as of press time, but attendees are encouraged to confirm times and locations.


Venue Key
BFC/WC2: Somerset House, The Strand, WC2R 1LA
VFS: Vauxhall Fashion Scout, Freemasons’ Hall, 60 Great Queen Street, WC2B 5AZ
RBFF: Red Bull Fashion Factory, 21-31 Old Sorting Office, New Oxford Street, WC1A 1AP
TS/NW1: Topshop Space, P3 University of Westminster, Luxborough Street, NW1 5LS
On|Off: 180 The Strand, WC2R 1BL

 

Friday, Sept. 18
9:30 a.m.: Paul Costelloe, BFC/WC2
10 a.m.: Exhibition at LFW Opens, BFC/WC2
10:30 a.m.: Headonism/Opening LFW, BFC/WC2 Reception
11:30 a.m.: Caroline Charles, BFC/WC2
1:45 p.m.: Eun Jeong, BFC/WC2
3 p.m.: Ashley Isham, On|Off
3:30 p.m.: Mattjis, VFS
4:30 p.m.: Emilio de la Morena, BFC/WC2
6 p.m.: Bora Aksu, BFC/WC2
7:15 p.m.: Sass & Bide, The Dairy, 7 Wakefield Street, WC1N 1PG
8 p.m.: Richard Sorger presentation, On|Off
8:30 p.m.: Aminaka Wilmont, BFC/WC2
9:30 p.m.: JC/DC, 113-117 Farringdon Road, EC1R 3BX

LFW Presentations
10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Orla Kiely, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2
12:45 and 1:45 p.m.: Veryta, Claridge’s, Brook Street, Mayfair, W1K 4HR
3-5 p.m.: Maria Grachvogel, 162 Sloane Street, SW1X 9BS

Saturday, Sept. 19
9:30 a.m.: Mark Fast, TS/NW1
9:30 a.m.: Mary Katrantzou, TS/NW1
11 a.m.: John Rocha, BFC/WC2
11:45 a.m.: Jasper Garvida presentation, On|Off
Noon: Margaret Howell, 34 Wigmore Street, W1U 2RS
1:15 p.m.: Kinder Aggugini, BFC/WC2
2:15 p.m.: Danielle Scutt, TS/NW1
3:15 p.m.: Osman, BFC/WC2
4 p.m.: Ramon Gurillo, On|Off
4:30 p.m.: Jenny Packham, The Hospital, 24 Endell Street, WC2H 9HQ
4:30 p.m.: Hannah Marshall, RBFF, WC1A 1AP
5:30 p.m.: Ashish, BFC/WC2
6 p.m.: Bryce d’Anice, VFS/WC2B 5AZ
6:45 p.m.: Charles Anastase, Finsbury Town Hall, Rosebery Avenue, EC1R 4RP
7:15 p.m.: Pam Hogg, On|Off
8 p.m.: Party Feet Party, On|Off
8 p.m.: PPQ, RBFF, WC1A 1AP

LFW Presentations
10 a.m.-1 p.m.: Louise Gray, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2
11 a.m.-2 p.m.: Maria Francesca Pepe, 180 The Strand, WC2R 3DA
1-4 p.m.: Cooperative Designs, VFS
2:30-5 p.m.: LP.BG, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2
2:30-5 p.m.: Sykes, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2
5-9 p.m.: David David, 23 Romilly Street, W1D 5AQ
6:30-8:30 p.m.: Krystof Strozyna, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2

Sunday, Sept. 20
9 a.m.: Betty Jackson, BFC/WC2
10 a.m.: Louise Goldin, TS/NW1
11 a.m.: Nicole Farhi, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, WC2E 9DD
Noon: Jasper Conran, BFC/WC2
Noon: Julian J Smith, On|Off, 180 The Strand, WC2R 3DA
1 p.m.: Matthew Williamson, 7 Howick Place, SW1 1BB
2 p.m.: Eley Kishimoto, BFC/WC2
2 p.m.: Graeme Black, 23 Savile Row, W1S 2ET
3 p.m.: Unique, TS/NW1
4 p.m.: Antonio Berardi, St. Marks Church, North Audley Street, W1K 2PD
4:30 p.m.: Falguni & Shane Peacock, On|Off
5 p.m.: Julien Macdonald, Lawrence Hall, Greycoat Street, London, SW1 2QD
6 p.m.: Vivienne Westwood Red Label, The Old Sorting Office, 21-23 New Oxford Street, WC1A 1AP
7 p.m.: Richard Nicoll, TS/NW1
7:30 p.m.: Orschel-Read, On|Off
8 p.m.: Issa London, BFC/WC2

LFW Presentations
8 a.m.-5 p.m.: Modernist for Ghost, 1 Aldwych Hotel, WC2B 4RH
9 a.m.-Noon: Adidas by Stella McCartney, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2
9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.: Mulberry, Claridge’s, Brook Street, Mayfair, W1K 4HR
10 a.m.-6 p.m.: Antoni & Alison, BFC/WC2, Ground floor, The Screening Room
10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.: Marcus Constable, Liberty, Regent Street, W1B 5AH
5-8:30 p.m.: Jasmine di Milo, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2

Monday, Sept. 21
9 a.m.: Meadham Kirchhoff, TS/NW1
10 a.m.: Luella, The Dairy, 7 Wakefield Street, WC1N 1PG
11 a.m.: Marios Schwab, TS/NW1
12:15 p.m.: Todd Lynn, BFC/WC2
1:15 p.m.: Fashion Fringe at Covent Garden, The Flower Cellars, 4-6 Russell Street, London, WC2E 7BN
2:30 p.m.: Christopher Kane, TS/NW1
3:30 p.m.: Josh Goot, NCP Car park, Brewer Street (entrance on Peter Street, W1F 0ST
4 p.m.: Avsh Alom Gur, On|Off
4:45 p.m.: Jaegar London, BFC/WC2
5:45 p.m.: House of Holland, Guildhall, Gresham Street, EC2P 2EJ
6:45 p.m.: Paul Smith, Claridge’s, Brook Street, Mayfair, W1K 4HR
7:15 p.m.: Felder Felder, RBFF, WC1A 1AP
7:45 p.m.: Twenty8Twelve, 7 Howick Place, SW1P 1BB
8:30 p.m.: William Tempest, VFS
8:45 p.m.: Pringle of Scotland, The Saatchi Gallery, King’s Road, SW3 4SQ

LFW Presentations
9 a.m.-6 p.m.: Aquascutum, flagship, 100 Regent Street, W1B 5SR
9-11 a.m.: Bodyamr, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2
1-3 p.m.: Future Classics, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2
2-6 p.m.: Temperley London, NCP car park, Brewer Street
4-6 p.m.: Duro Olowu, 1st floor, 11 Duke Street, SW1Y 6BN
6:30-9 p.m.: Giles Accessory Line Launch, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2

Tuesday, Sept. 22
9 a.m.: Peter Pilotto, The Vinyl Factory, Phonica Records, 51 Poland Street, W1F 7LZ
10 a.m.: Jeremy Scott, BFC/WC2
11 a.m.: Erdem, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, 8 Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX
12:15 p.m.: Roksanda Ilincic, 1 Whitehall Place, Westminster, SW1A 2HD
1:15 p.m.: Fashion East, BFC/WC2
2:15 p.m.: Jonathan Saunders, 7 Howick Place, SW1P 1BB
3:30 p.m.: Nathan Jenden, The Royal Horse Guards, Gladstone Library, 2 Whitehall Court, SW1 2EJ
4:30 p.m.: Basso & Brooke, BFC/WC2
5:15 p.m.: KTZ, On|Off, 180 The Strand, WC2R 3DA
5:30 p.m.: Amanda Wakeley, BFC/WC2
6:30 p.m.: Burberry Prorsum, Chelsea College of Art, 16 John Islip Street, London, SW1P 4JU

LFW Presentations
10-11:30 a.m.: Clements Ribeiro, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2
3-6 p.m.: Peter Jensen, Institute of Contemporary Arts, 12 Carlton House Terrace, London, SW1Y 5AH
3-6 p.m.: Ballantyne, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2

Wednesday, Sept. 23
10 a.m.: James Long, BFC/WC2
10 a.m.: Carolyn Massey, BFC/WC2
11 a.m.: Lou Dalton salon show, The Portico Rooms, BFC/WC2
Noon-2 p.m.: Fashion East men’s wear installation, East Wing and Vaults, Somerset House, WC2R 1LA
2 p.m.: MAN, BFC/WC2
3-4 p.m.: Savile Row Presentations: E. Tautz, Richard James, at Norton & Son, W1S 3PL Savile Row
5 p.m.: Wintle, BFC/WC2
6:15 p.m.: A Child of Jago, Wilton’s Music Hall, Grace’s Alley, Off Ensign Street, London, E1 8JB
7:30 p.m.: B Store, BFC/WC2
7:30 p.m.: Tim Soar, BFC/WC2