WWD.com/globe-news/markets-features/magic-marketplace-1724036/
government-trade
government-trade

MAGIC Marketplace

Las Vegas Convention Center and Las Vegas Hilton, Aug. 25-27, 2008.

View Slideshow
Appeared In
Special Issue
WWD MAGIC issue 08/25/2008

Las Vegas Convention Center and Las Vegas Hilton, Aug. 25-27, 2008.

REGISTRATION HOURS
Aug. 25-26: 7:30 a.m.-6 p.m.
Aug. 27: 7:30 a.m.-4 p.m.

EXHIBIT HOURS
Aug. 25-27: 8 a.m.-6 p.m.

THE MAGIC MARKETPLACE CONSISTS OF:
WWDMAGIC (women’s apparel and accessories)
LVCC North Hall and the Las Vegas Hilton

MAGIC (men’s apparel and accessories)
LVCC Central and South Halls

MAGIC Kids (children’s apparel and accessories)
LVCC North Hall

Sourcing at MAGIC (global contract manufacturing and sourcing agents)
LVCC South Hall, Level 1

SHOW OFFICES
• North Hall, Mezzanine Level, Room N251
• South Hall, Concourse, Room S219
• Las Vegas Hilton, Conference Room 1

FOOD SERVICES
Special Lunch Program
• $5 lunches will be available to exhibitors and retailers
at designated locations throughout the exhibit halls.
Menus may vary.

TRANSPORTATION
MAGIC Express Intra-Venue Shuttle Service
Complimentary service between the LVCC and Las Vegas Hilton Exhibit Halls.
• Aug. 25-27: 8 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

Golf Cart Service
Complimentary golf cart service connecting the South Hall and Central Hall.
• Aug. 25-27: 8 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

Scooter Rental
Scooter rental is available at the show. Please visit the Business Center near the Grand Lobby or visit scootaround.com.

Gold Lot Shuttle Service
Transportation between the Central Hall and the Gold
Parking Lot.
• Aug. 25-26: 8 a.m.-7 p.m.

Hotel Shuttle Service
Continuous shuttle service between select MAGIC hotels
and the LVCC.
• Aug. 25-27: 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.*
*Service ceases at 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m., daily.

Airport Shuttle Service
Hourly service from the LVCC to McCarran Airport. Shuttles are located in front of the LVCC.
• Aug. 27: 9 a.m.-6 p.m.
Project Show Shuttle
Complimentary service between MAGIC and Project at the Sands Convention Center. Shuttles pick up from MAGIC Shuttle Stops #1 and #3 every half hour.
• Aug. 26-27: 9 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

SHOW AMENITIES
Map Your Show
This interactive resource affords each exhibitor the ability to brand themselves and each attendee to build out their entire agenda for the August show. Users have access to exhibitor information, seminars and events. Visit magiconline.com.

Buyer’s Suite
Grab a bite to eat, check e-mail and get insider tips from the Retail Relations team in this “buyers-only” lounge.
• Grand Lobby, Room N109

President’s Club Lounge
Members can relax or conduct meetings in the luxurious lounge setting and enjoy complimentary amenities such as a gourmet buffet and business services.
• North Hall, Mezzanine Level, Room N250

International Buyer Registration
A special center for international guest registration. Translation services are available. Open Aug. 25-26.
• North Hall, Mezzanine Level, Room N258

Media Center
Members of the media can register for the show, file stories, gather exhibitor information and dine in their own private lounge.
• North Hall, Mezzanine Level, Room N255

Sourcing Resource Center
The Sourcing Resource Center provides information to Sourcing & Fabric attendees and exhibitors. The Resource Center offers the following services to increase your productivity while at the show:
• Sourcing Consultants
Consultants help guide you toward exhibitors who can benefit you most.

• Sourcing 101
The Sourcing 101 desk has all the information you need to help get those new to the industry started, from choosing the proper fabrics and trims to locating reliable vendors and establishing your own sourcing network.

• Import Community Information
The United States Association of Importers of Textile and Apparel is a nonprofit organization devoted exclusively to protecting the trade interests of the textile and apparel imports community. Experts at this USA-ITA booth are available to answer important questions regarding the apparel import community.

• WGSN Color & Trend Gallery
The Color & Trend Gallery will present upcoming color and trend directions for women’s wear, men’s wear, children’s wear, swimwear and accessories for the fall-winter 2009-2010 season provided by WGSN. WGSN representatives also will be handing out a trend report created exclusively for MAGIC attendees.

• South Hall, Level 1, Sourcing at MAGIC

SPECIAL FEATURES & LOUNGES
ECOllection at MAGIC
More than 70 exhibitors will show at this juried selection of environmentally and socially conscious exhibitors. ECOllection represents the most inclusive eco arena in the business, featuring educational programs and activities led by industry notables, networking and entertainment to further the growth of the eco fashion community. Features include a daily fashion show, taking place in Central Hall at 11:30 a.m., and daily acoustic entertainment on the ECOllection Fashion show stage at 3:30 p.m. Performers include Glen Phillips, former frontman of Toad the Wet Sprocket, and Sean and Sara Watkins of the Grammy Award-winning band Nickel Creek.

Lui Antinous, Independent Handbag Designer Award Winner
The recipient of the Best Overall Style and Design Award for 2008-2009 will exhibit in the Accessories category at WWDMAGIC, located at booth AC 41821.

Warner Bros. Lounges
A collection of lounges sponsored by Warner Bros., including:
Batman Lounge: Enter the world of Batman with a diverse collection of apparel and accessories, from the blockbuster film “The Dark Knight” to the upcoming “Batman: The Brave and The Bold” animated series.
• Grand Lobby

Supergirl Lounge: Supergirl fashion takes off with an exclusive collection created for young women by three of today’s hottest designers. An exclusive collection will be showcased.
• Grand Lobby

Wonder Woman Lounge: Wonder Woman and Diane von Furstenberg join forces with an exclusive collection of merchandise that will make its debut globally later this year.
• Grand Lobby

MAGIC Kids Candy Lounge
Enjoy a snack at the MAGIC Kids Candy Bar Lounge.
• MAGIC Kids, Booth K73004
White Lounge Sponsored by WWD.
• North Hall, Booth WS17027

American Express
The American Express Business Card can help you save money, gain control over your business expenses, earn valuable rewards and much more. Visit American Express in the Grand Lobby of the Las Vegas Convention Center to learn how offering a new payment option to your customers can bring you new business today.
• Grand Lobby

Microsoft Dynamics
Microsoft Dynamics gives users the freedom to run operations more efficiently, improve service levels and make the confident decisions that fuel growth. Microsoft Dynamics Retail Management System and Microsoft Dynamics AX are ideal for specialty retailers with hard goods inventory. Stop by to enter the MAGIC XBox 360 Giveaway.
• Grand Lobby

FASHION SHOWS
MAGIC Man (men’s spring 2009 trends)
Aug. 25-27: 10:30 a.m.
• Grand Lobby, Fashion Show Stage

Esprit (men’s and women’s spring 2009 collections)
Aug. 25-27: Noon
• Grand Lobby, Fashion Show Stage

WWDMAGIC (women’s spring 2009 trends)
Aug. 25-26: 1:30 p.m.
• Grand Lobby, Fashion Show Stage

HEAT (WWDMAGIC AND ISAM spring 2009
swimwear collections)
Aug. 25-26: 3 p.m.
• Grand Lobby, Fashion Show Stage

SEMINARS & WORKSHOPS
SUNDAY, AUG. 24
9 a.m.: Sourcing ABC’s
Presented by Sycamore Marketing Group & Fashiondex.
Speakers: Barbara Ende, president, Sycamore Marketing Group; Kathleen Jack, vice president of marketing, Sycamore Marketing Group; Andrea Kennedy, Fashiondex.
• South Hall, S116

 

1 p.m.: Influences, Style & Design for Fall 2009-Winter 2010
Presented by Promostyl.
Speaker: Nathalie Fausty, trend consultant, Promostyle West Coast.
• South Hall, S116

2:30 p.m.: The Politics of Trade
Presented by Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg.
Speaker: Tom Travis, managing partner, Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg.
• South Hall, S116

MONDAY, AUG. 25
9 a.m.: Welcome New Stores…Show Floor ABC’s
Presented by MAGIC and Global Purchasing Cos.
Speaker: Mercedes Gonzales, director, Global Purchasing Cos.
• North Hall, N109

9:30 a.m.: Sourcing ABC’s
Presented by Sycamore Marketing Group & Fashiondex.
Speakers: Barbara Ende, president, Sycamore Marketing Group; Kathleen Jack, vice president of marketing, Sycamore Marketing Group; Andrea Kennedy, Fashiondex.
• South Hall, S116

10 a.m.: How Much Should I Buy?
Presented by OTB Retail Systems.
Speaker: Mort Haaz.
• North Hall, N261

10:30 a.m.: Fashion & Free Trade After the Election
Presented by USA-ITA.
Speakers: Helga Ying, director, worldwide government affairs and public policy, Levi Strauss & Co.; Jon Fee, legal council, Alston & Bird.
Moderator: Julie Hughes, senior vice president of international trade, USA-ITA.
• South Hall, S116

10:30 a.m.: Color & Surface Forecast Presentation for Fall/Winter 2009/2010
Presented by Cotton Inc.
Speaker: Erin Burke, trend analyst, Cotton Inc.
• South Hall, S114

11 a.m.: Viewpoint: Men’s Spring 2009 European Designer Collections
Presented by The Doneger Group.
Speaker: David Wolfe, creative director, The Doneger Group.
• North Hall, N235

Noon: Fall-Winter 2009 Key Trends and Colors for Men and Women
Presented by Color Portfolio.
Speaker: Carol Meeks, president, Color Portfolio.
• North Hall, N261

Noon: Pantone View Color Planner Winter 2008-2009
Presented by Pantone Inc.
Speaker: Debra Stevenson, chief trend analyst, Pantone Inc.
• South Hall, S114
12:30 p.m.: The Evolution and Future of ECOfashion: What, Why, Who, Where and When?
Presented by Under the Canopy.
Speaker: Marci Zaroff, founder and president, Under the Canopy.
• North Hall, N259

12:30 p.m.: Are You a Quality Company?
Presented by Bureau Veritas.
Speakers: Ro Jain, manager of product integrity, Kohl’s; Mark Schoem, associate director, Consumer Product Safety Council; Danny Yeung, vice president, product development & corporate assurance, St. John; Tom Kruse, regional sourcing category manager/procurement North America, DHL Global Business Services; Sandeep Khatura, director technical services softlines, Bureau Veritas.
Moderator: Rick Horwitch, vice president solutions business development, Bureau Veritas.
• South Hall, S114

1 p.m.: What’s Next for Spring 2009 & Forward Women’s
Trend Forecast
Presented by The Doneger Group.
Speaker: David Wolfe, creative director, The Doneger Group.
• North Hall, N235
1:30 p.m.: Winter 2008-2009 Unconventional Classics
Presented by Color Portfolio.
Speaker: Carol Meeks, president, Color Portfolio.
• South Hall, S114

2 p.m.: Setting the Bar: Patagonia’s Journey Toward Closing the Loop
Presented by Patagonia.
Speaker: Jill Dumain, director of environmental analysis, Patagonia.
• North Hall, N259

2 p.m.: How Retailers Can Prepare to Work Directly with Factories
Presented by AAPN.
Speakers: David Birnbaum, international sourcing consultant, Third Horizon Ltd.; Walter Wilhelm, owner, Walter Wilhelm Assoc.
Moderator: Mike Todaro, managing director, American Apparel Producer’s Work.
• South Hall, S116

2 p.m.: Retail 101: How to Open & Run a Successful Retail Store Part 1
Presented by Global Purchasing Companies.
Speaker: Mercedes Gonzales, director, Global
Purchasing Companies.
• North Hall, N261

3:30 p.m.: Saving the Environment One Garment at a Time
Presented by Organic Exchange.
Speakers: Jill Dumain, environmental analysis director, Patagonia; Marci Zaroff, founder & president, Under the Canopy.
Moderator: Heidi McCloskey, director of communications, Organic Exchange.
• South Hall, S116

4 p.m.: Retail 101: How to Open & Run a Successful Retail Store Part 2
Presented by Global Purchasing Companies.
Speaker: Mercedes Gonzales, director, Global
Purchasing Companies.
• North Hall, N261

4 p.m.: Euro-Style! Saint-Tropez Shopping Street Scene
Presented by The Doneger Group.
Speaker: David Wolfe, creative director, The Doneger Group.
• North Hall, N235
4 p.m.: TOBE Next Fall 2009 — 10 Women’s Themes,
Colors & Key Items
Presented by TOBE Report.
Speaker: Carolyn Egan.
• South Hall, S116

4 p.m.: Special Screening — The Illicit: The Dark Trade
Presented by National Geographic.
Speaker: Rob Calia, director domestic programs, U.S. Chamber of Commerce.
• South Hall, S114

 

TUESDAY, AUG. 26
9 a.m.: Changes Happening in Shipping, Order Fulfillment
& Returns
Presented by USPS.
Speakers: Gary Reblin, vice president expedited mail, USPS; Jim Cochrane, acting vice president group
packages, USPS.
• North Hall, N259

9:30 a.m.: Does Your Supply Chain Need a Makeover?
Presented by SGS Consumer Testing Services.
Speaker: Jeff Streader, former president, Kellwood Global.
• South Hall, S116

10 a.m.: How Much Should I Buy?
Presented by OTB Retail Systems.
Speaker: Mort Haaz.
• North Hall, N261

10 a.m.: WGSN Global Trends
Presented by WGSN.
Speaker: Sally Lohan, content director, WGSN.
• North Hall, N254

10 a.m.: Intelligent Futurist: Winter 2009/2010 Fashion Trend Forecast From Europe
Presented by Mudpie.
Speaker: Fiona Jenvey, chief executive officer, Mudpie Ltd.
• South Hall, S114

10:30 a.m.: Sourcing in an Uncertain World
Presented by USA-ITA.
Speakers: David Spooner, secretary for import administration, U.S. Department of Commerce;
Mark Neuman, counselor for international trade &
global strategies, The Limited.
Moderator: Julie Hughes, senior vice president of international trade, USA-ITA.
• South Hall, S116

11 a.m.: Brand Building
Presented by Fashion Business Inc.
Speakers: Frances Harder, founder and president, Fashion Business Inc.; Debra Stevenson, partner, The Skyline Studios; Farah Bhatti, counsel, McDermott, Will & Emery LLP.
• South Hall, S226

11:30 a.m.: The State of Sustainable Textiles
Presented by Academy of Couture Art.
Speaker: Nathalie Fausty, trend department chairperson, Academy of Couture Art.
• South Hall, S116

Noon: WGSN Youth/Street Sport Global Trends
Presented by WGSN.
Speaker: Sally Lohan, content director, WGSN.
• North Hall, N254

Noon: Take Your Imagination Around the World
Presented by U.S. Department of Commerce.
Speakers: Leticia Arias, international trade specialist, U.S. Commercial Service, Department of Commerce; Maura Kawai, international trade specialist, U.S. Commercial Service, U.S. Department of Commerce.
• North Hall, N261

12:30 p.m.: Crisis in the 21st Century Garment Industry
Speaker: David Birnbaum, international sourcing consultant, Third Horizon Ltd.
• South Hall, S116

12:30 p.m.: Going Beyond Organic
Presented by Lynda Grose.
Speaker: Lynda Grose, designer, consultant and educator.
• North Hall, N259

1 p.m.: “Global Youth Culture + Street Culture Fashion Subcultures & Fashion Trends: Directional Trends for 2009/2010 Inspired from Music, Sports, Street, Technology + Emerging Global Subcultures”
Presented by Label Networks.
Speaker: Kathleen Gasperini, editor & co-founder, Label Networks.
• South Hall, S226

1 p.m.: Stylesight’s Megatrend Forecast, Fall-Winter 2009/2010
Presented by Stylesight.
Speaker: Jayne Mountford, CP trend reporting, Stylesight.
• South Hall, S114

2 p.m.: Sourcing From & Selling to China
Presented by Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg.
Speakers: Tom Travis, managing partner, Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg; Danny Yeung, vice president product & corporate quality assurance, St. John; Kim Kitchings, senior director global supply chain, Cotton Inc.
• South Hall, S116

2 p.m.: Sustainability Enables Innovation
Presented by Nike.
Speaker: Hannah Jones, vice president corporate responsibility, Nike.
• North Hall, N259

2:30 p.m.: Fashion 101: How to Start a Fashion Line in
Today’s Market
Presented by Global Purchasing Companies.
Speaker: Mercedes Gonzales, director, Global
Purchasing Companies.
• North Hall, N261

3:30 p.m.: Apparel Magazine’s Excellence in Sourcing Summit
Presented by Apparel Magazine.
Speakers: Michelle Landgrebe, vice president production & sourcing, VF Sportswear (Nautica); Kathleen Peterson, director of sourcing, REI Gear & Apparel; Tom Slone, vice president of outsourcing, Carhartt Inc.; Jeffrey Sauls, senior manager, Kurt Salmon Assoc.; Kurt Cavano, chairman and ceo, Tradecard.
Moderator: Tony Ward, principal, Kurt Salmon Assoc.
*Preregistration is required, visit apparelmag.com.
• North Hall, N261

3:30 p.m.: ecofabulous Retail Panel
Presented by Emilie Cowan.
Moderator: Emilie Cowan.
• North Hall, N259

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 27
9:30 a.m.: Shoes & Accessories: From Top Hats to Tee Straps & Everything In Between
Presented by Committee for Color & Trend.
Speaker: Ellen Campuzano.
• North Hall, N259

9:30 a.m: The Road to Successful Importing
Presented by Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg.
Speakers: Tom Travis, managing partner, Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg; Jeff Streader, former president, Kellwood Global.
• South Hall, S116

11 a.m.: “Global Youth Culture + Street Culture Fashion Subcultures & Fashion Trends: Directional Trends for 2009/2010 Inspired from Music, Sports, Street, Technology + Emerging Global Subcultures”
Encore performance.
• South Hall, S226

11:30 a.m.: Identifing the Customers of Your Brand and Marketing Directly to Them
Presented by KS Promotions.
Speaker: Kelly Strange.
• North Hall, N261

12:30 p.m.: New Growth Opportunities: Using Organic to Strengthen Sustainability, Resource, and Investment Strategies
Presented by Organic Exchange.
Speaker: Heidi McClasky, director of communications, Organic Exchange.
• North Hall, N259

1:30 p.m.: How to Retain and Motivate Your Sales Team
Presented by Fashion Business Inc.
Speakers: Henry Cherner, president, AIMS TSI; Shanin Kohan, ceo, Focal Technology Solutions Inc.; Sharooz Kohan, chief technology officer, Focal Technology Solutions Inc.
• North Hall, N259

3:30 p.m.: Starting an Apparel Business — From Design Concept to Apparel Manufacturing
Presented by Fashion Business Inc.
Speaker: Frances Harder, founder and president, Fashion Business Inc.
• North Hall, N259

View Slideshow