Emilia Clarke attends HBO's "Game of Thrones" final season premiere at Radio City Music Hall, in New YorkNY Premiere of "Game of Thrones" Final Season, New York, USA - 03 Apr 2019

The nominees for the 71st annual Emmy Awards were announced by Ken Jeong and D’arcy Carden on Tuesday morning. Leading the pack was “Games of Thrones,” NBC favorite “This Is Us,” and “When They See Us.” “Fosse/Verdon” could win big, as could Phoebe Waller-Bridge — whose shows “Killing Eve” and “Fleabag” were both nominated.

Emilia Clarke or Kit Harington, who were nominated for the lead actress and actor in a drama series categories, might still take the golden statuette and represent for “Game of Thrones.”

Watch the Emmy Awards on NBC, Sept. 14 at 8 p.m. EST, and see the full list of nominees below.

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Mandy Moore, “This Is Us”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Lead Actor Limited Series or Movie

Mahershala Ali, “True Detective”
Benicio del Toro, “Escape at Dannemora”
Hugh Grant, “A Very English Scandal”
Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
Jharrel Jerome, “When They See Us”
Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects”
Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora”
Aunjanue Ellis, “When They See Us”
Joey King, “The Act”
Niecy Nash, “When They See Us”
Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”

Best Actor in a Comedy

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday,”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominksy Method”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Julia-Louis Dreyfus, “Veep”
Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”
Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Stephen Root, “Barry”
Tony Hale, “Veep”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
Alfie Allen, “Game of Thrones”
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
Michael McKean, “Better Call Saul”
Glynn Turman, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Michael Angarano, “This Is Us”
Kumail Nanjiani, “The Twilight Zone”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Damon, “Saturday Night Live”
Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Peter MacNicol, “Veep”
John Mulaney, “Saturday Night Live”
Robert De Niro, “Saturday Night Live”
Adam Sandler, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Fiona Shaw, “Fleabag”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Fleabag”
Ann-Margaret, “The Kominsky Method”
Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Sandra Oh, “Saturday Night Live”
Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”
Emma Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Ben Whishaw, “A Very English Scandal”
Asante Blackk, “When They See Us”
Paul Dano, “Escape at Dannemora”
Stellan Skarsgard, “Chernobyl”
John Leguizamo, “When They See Us”
Michael Kenneth Williams, “When They See Us”

Reality-Competition Program

“The Amazing Race”
“American Ninja Warrior”
“Nailed It”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Variety Talk Series

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“The Late Late Show with James Corden”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Television Movie

“Bandersnatch: Black Mirror”
“Brexit”
“Deadwood: The Movie”
“King Lear”
“My Dinner with Hervé”

Comedy Series

“Barry”
“Fleabag”
“The Good Place”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Russian Doll”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“Veep”

Drama Series

“Better Call Saul”
“Bodyguard”
“Game of Thrones”
“Killing Eve”
“Ozark”
“Pose”
“Succession”
“This Is Us”

Outstanding Limited Series

“Chernobyl”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“Sharp Objects”
“When They See Us”

Outstanding Variety/Sketch Series

“At Home with Amy Sedaris”
“Documentary Now”
“Drunk History”
“I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Who Is America”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen’s Game of Games”
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, “Making It”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Marie Kondo, “Tidying Up With Marie Kondo”
James Corden, “The World’s Best”

load comments
blog comments powered by Disqus