THE NEW YORK SPRING 1998 RUNWAY COLLECTIONS

NEW YORK — The following calendar of runway presentations is current as of press time, but visitors should confirm times and places with the individual designers.
Saturday, Nov. 1
1 p.m.: Pierre Garroudi, 530 West 25th Street.
2 p.m.: Christopher Totman, 491 Broadway.
3 p.m.: Gabriella Zanzani, Spy, 101 Greene Street.
4 p.m.: Mark Kroeker, 529 West 20th Street.
5 p.m.: Wynn/Wink, Boylan Studios, 601 West 26th Street.
6 p.m.: Christian Blanken; SRC-8 by Christian Blanken, TBA.
7 p.m.: Maja, TBA.
8 p.m.: Stephen Sprouse, TBA.
Sunday, Nov. 2
10 a.m.: Marian Clayden, ADK, 499 Seventh Avenue.
11 a.m.: Anait Bian, TBA.
Noon and 4 p.m.: William Calvert, 29 West 57th Street.
1 p.m.: Reva Mivasagar, Chaos, 23 Watts Street.
3 p.m.: Jean Yu, TBA.
4 p.m.: Bruce, La Mama La Galleria, 6 East First Street.
5 p.m.: Katsumi & Malcolm, Clement’s Theatre, 423 West 46th Street.
7 p.m.: Alireza, Life, 158 Bleecker Street.
Monday, Nov. 3
9 a.m.: Girls Rule, Chelsea Piers, The Studio.
10 a.m: Patrick Robinson, 55 Great Jones Street.
10 a.m.: Enrico Coveri, Chelsea Piers, The Soundstage.
11 a.m.: Carolina Herrera, 525 West 24th Street.
Noon: Marithe & Francois Girbaud, Chelsea Piers, The Gallery.
1 p.m.: Isabel Toledo, Chelsea Piers, The Studio.
2 p.m.: Diane by Diane Von Furstenburg, 389 West 12th Street.
3 p.m.: Tse, 440 Lafayette Street.
3 p.m.: Fernando Sanchez, Sanchez Studio, 5 West 19th Street.
3 and 4 p.m.: OMO Norma Kamali,
11 West 56th Street.
4 p.m.: Badgley Mischka, Chelsea Piers, The Gallery.
4 and 7 p.m.: Sully Bonnelly, Chelsea Piers, The Space.
5 p.m.: Yeohlee, Chelsea Piers, The Studio.
6 p.m.: John Bartlett, Chelsea Piers, The Soundstage.
7 p.m.: Nicole Miller, The Roxy, 515 West 18th Street.
8 p.m.: Mark Montano, The Breed Gallery, 441 Lafayette Street.
9 p.m.: Marc Jacobs, New York State Armory, 26th Street and Lexington Avenue.
Tuesday, Nov. 4
9 a.m.: Mary McFadden Couture, Chelsea Piers, The Studio.
10 a.m.: Mark Eisen, Chelsea Piers, The Soundstage.
11 a.m.: Linda Allard for Ellen Tracy, 525 West 24th Street.
Noon: BCBG Max Azria, Chelsea Piers, The Gallery.
1 p.m.: Kenneth Richard, Chelsea Piers, The Studio.
2 and 3 p.m.: Richard Tyler Couture, 19-20 Gramercy Park South.
3 p.m.: Han Feng, 50 West 29th Street.
4 p.m.: Betsey Johnson, Chelsea Piers, The Gallery.
4 and 6 p.m.: Alpana Bawa, Chelsea Piers, The Space.
5 p.m.: Geronimo by Stephen DiGeronimo, Chelsea Piers, The Studio.
6 p.m.: Carmen Marc Valvo, Chelsea Piers, The Soundstage.
6 p.m.: Austin & Cuello, 88 Tenth Avenue.
7 p.m.: Todd Oldham, 525 West 24th Street.
8 p.m.: Jill Stuart, Chelsea Piers, The Gallery.
9 p.m.: Spooky, Chelsea Piers, The Studio.
Wednesday, Nov. 5
9 a.m. and 2 p.m.: Danes By Robert Danes, 476 Broome Street.
9 a.m. and 5 p.m.: Doncaster, Hotel Royalton, Penthouse A, 44 West 44th Street.
10 a.m.: Roxy By Quicksilver, 1466 Broadway.
10 a.m. and noon: Ralph Lauren, 650 Madison Avenue.
11 a.m.: Searle, 605 Madison Avenue.
1 p.m.: Xuly Bet, Chelsea Piers, The Studio.
2 p.m.: D by Donna Karan, 550 Seventh Avenue
3 p.m.: Douglas Hannant, 250 West 39th Street.
3:30 and 8:30 p.m.: Donna Haag, Chelsea Piers, The Space. 4 p.m.: Michael Kors, Chelsea Piers, The Gallery.
5 p.m.: Jennifer George, Chelsea Piers, The Studio.
5 p.m.: Cynthia Rowley, 511 West 25th Street.
7 p.m.: Anna Sui, Chelsea Piers, The Gallery.
8 p.m.: Susan Lazar, Chelsea Piers, The Soundstage.
9 p.m.: Halston Signature By Randolph Duke, 525 West 24th Street.
Thursday, Nov. 6
9 a.m.: Yoshiyuki Konishi, Chelsea Piers, The Studio.
10 a.m.: Vivienne Tam, Chelsea Piers, The Soundstage.
11 a.m.: Bill Blass, New-York Historical Society, 170 Central Park West at 77th Street.
Noon: Bob Mackie, Equitable Building, 787 Seventh Avenue.
2 p.m.: Oscar de la Renta, New-York Historical Society, 170 Central Park West at 77th Street.
3 p.m.: Elizabeth Fillmore, V2 Entertainment, 450 West 15th Street.
4 p.m.: Pamela Dennis, 525 West 24th Street.
4 p.m.: Kitty Boots, 460 West 16th Street.
5 p.m.: Donald Deal, Chelsea Piers, The Studio.
5:30 and 7 p.m.: Chaiken & Capone, TBA.
6 p.m.: Evgenia Godetskaya, Chelsea Piers, The Soundstage.
7 p.m.: Isaac Mizrahi, TBA.
8 p.m.: Cesar Galindo, 530 West 27th Street.
8:30 p.m.: Rifat Ozbek, The New York State Armory, Lexington Avenue and 26th Street.
Friday, Nov. 7
9 and 10 a.m.: Geoffrey Beene, 250 West 39th Street.
10 a.m.: Gieffeffe by Gianfranco Ferre, TBA.
11 a.m.: Calvin Klein, 450 West 15th Street.
Noon: Peter Cohen, The Public Space, 425 West 15th Street.
Noon and 2 p.m.: Russell Bennett, TBA.
Noon and 4 p.m.: Joan & David and Joan Helpern Signature, 4 West 58th Street.
1 p.m.: Chado By Ralph Rucci, Chelsea Piers, The Soundstage.
1 p.m.: Jackie Rogers, TBA.
2 p.m.: Michael Tagle Inc., Chelsea Piers, The Gallery.
3 p.m.: Rebecca Danenberg, Chelsea Market, The Wine Vault, 88 10th Avenue.
3 p.m.: Mario Valentino, Chelsea Piers, The Studio.
4 p.m.: Antonio Garcia, Chelsea Piers, The Space.
5 p.m.: Donna Karan, 550 Seventh Avenue.
5 and 7 p.m.: Jussara, 125 Greene Street.
7 p.m.: Daryl K, TBA.
8 p.m.: Zang Toi, 30 West 57th Street.
Monday, Nov. 10
11 a.m.: Angel Sanchez, 526 Seventh Avenue.
Wednesday, Nov. 12
6 p.m. Abbijane, Cristina Modern, 130 Wooster at Houston Street.

load comments
blog comments powered by Disqus