Emmy Nominations 2020: Full List of Nominees

Nominations for the 2020 Emmy Awards were released Tuesday, with Netflix receiving a record 160 nominations for its projects like “Dead to Me,” “The Kominsky Method” and “The Crown.”

The pool of acting nominees includes Jennifer Aniston for “The Morning Show,” Issa Rae for “Insecure,” Tracee Ellis Ross for “Black-ish” and Brad Pitt for his surprise performance as Dr. Anthony Fauci on “Saturday Night Live.”

The Television Academy has not yet specified what the format of the 72nd annual Emmy Awards will look like; however, the awards show has kept its original air date of Sept. 20 on ABC. Jimmy Kimmel is still slated to host the show, whether it be a virtual or in-person ceremony.

Read on for the list of 2020 Emmy Awards nominees.

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Dead to Me”
“The Good Place”
“Insecure”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“What We Do In the Shadows”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish”
Don Cheadle – “Black Monday”
Ted Danson – “The Good Place”
Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method”
Eugene Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”
Ramy Youssef – “Ramy”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate – “Dead to Me”
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Linda Cardellini – “Dead to Me”
Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek”
Issa Rae – “Insecure”
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place”
Alan Arkin – “The Kominsky Method”
Sterling K. Brown – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Mahershala Ali – “Ramy”
Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live”
Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Betty Gilpin – “Glow”
D’Arcy Carden – “The Good Place”
Yvonne Orji – “Insecure”
Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Marin Hinkle – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live”
Cecily Strong – “Saturday Night Live”
Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Luke Kirby – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Fred Willard – “Modern Family”
Dev Patel – “Modern Love”
Adam Driver – “Saturday Night Live”
Brad Pitt – “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Angela Bassett – “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Maya Rudolph – “The Good Place”
Wanda Sykes – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Bette Midler – “The Politician”
Maya Rudolph – “Saturday Night Live”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Drama Series
“Better Call Saul”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Killing Eve”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Stranger Things”
“Succession”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman – “Ozark”
Sterling K Brown – “This Is Us”
Steve Carell – “The Morning Show”
Brian Cox – “Succession”
Billy Porter – “Pose”
Jeremy Strong – “Succession”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston – “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman – “The Crown”
Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve”
Laura Linney – “Ozark”
Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve”
Zendaya – “Euphoria”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito – “Better Call Saul”
Bradley Whitford – “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show”
Mark Duplass – “The Morning Show”
Nicholas Braun – “Succession”
Kieran Culkin – “Succession”
Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession”
Jeffrey Wright – “Westworld”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Laura Dern – “Big Little Lies”
Meryl Streep – “Big Little Lies”
Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown”
Samira Wiley – “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Fiona Shaw – “Killing Eve”
Julia Garner – “Ozark”
Sarah Snook – “Succession”
Thandie Newton – “Westworld”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Andrew Scott – “Black Mirror”
Giancarlo Esposito – “The Mandalorian”
Martin Short – “The Morning Show”
Jason Bateman – “The Outsider”
James Cromwell – “Succession”
Ron Cephas Jones – “This Is Us”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel – “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Cicely Tyson – “How to Get Away With Murder”
Laverne Cox – “Orange Is the New Black”
Harriet Walter – “Succession”
Cherry Jones – “Succession”
Phylicia Rashad – “This Is Us”

Outstanding Limited Series
“Little Fires Everywhere”
“Mrs. America”
“Unbelievable”
“Unorthodox
“Watchmen”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Jeremy Irons – “Watchmen”
Hugh Jackman – “Bad Education”
Paul Mescal – “Normal People”
Jeremy Pope – “Hollywood”
Mark Ruffalo – “I Know This Much Is True”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Cate Blanchett – “Mrs. America”
Shira Haas – “Unorthodox”
Regina King – “Watchmen”
Octavia Spencer – “Self Made”
Kerry Washington – “Little Fires Everywhere”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Dylan McDermott – “Hollywood”
Jim Parsons – “Hollywood”
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – “Watchmen”
Jovan Adepo – “Watchmen”
Louis Gossett Jr. – “Watchmen”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Holland Taylor – “Hollywood”
Uzo Aduba – “Mrs. America”
Margo Martindale – “Mrs. America”
Tracey Ullman – “Mrs. America”
Toni Collette – “Unbelievable”
Jean Smart – “Watchmen”

Outstanding Television Movie
“American Son”
“Bad Education”
“Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones”
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend”

Outstanding Competition Program
“The Masked Singer”
“Nailed It!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice” 

Outstanding Short Form Variety Talk Series
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
“Full Frontal With Samatha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman – “Making It”
Nicole Byer – “Nailed It!”
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness – “Queer Eye”
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec and Kevin O’Leary – “Shark Tank”
Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio – “Top Chef”

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Love Is Blind”
“Queer Eye”
“Shark Tank”
“A Very Brady Renovation”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
“Amy Schumer Learns to Cook: Lunch Break and Pasta Night”
“Cheer”
“Kevin Hart: Don’t F–k This Up”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
“We’re Here”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
“American Masters”
“Hillary”
“The Last Dance”
“McMillion$”
“Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
“The Apollo”
“Beastie Boys Story”
“Becoming”
“The Great Hack”
“Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time”

Read more here:

The Most Memorable Emmy Red Carpet Looks of All Time

The Surprising Color Combination That Ruled the Emmys 2019 Red Carpet 

Laverne Cox Auctions Pride-Themed Emmys Clutch in Celebration of Supreme Court Ruling

WATCH: Everything You Need to Know About Milan’s Digital Fashion Week

load comments
blog comments powered by Disqus