2021 NAACP Image Awards Winners

The 2021 NAACP Image Awards took place Saturday night, honoring people of color working in the music, film, television and literature fields.

Among the winners were late actor Chadwick Boseman, who received two posthumous awards for his roles in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” and “Da 5 Bloods,” and Viola Davis, who picked up two awards for her roles in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” and “How to Get Away With Murder.” Actor Anthony Anderson, who returned to host the ceremony for the eighth time, received an award for his role in “Black-ish.”

Read on to see the full winners’ list from the 2021 NAACP Image Awards.

SPECIAL AWARD CATEGORIES

Entertainer of the Year
WINNER: D-Nice
Regina King
Trevor Noah
Tyler Perry
Viola Davis

Social Justice Impact
WINNER: Stacey Abrams
April Ryan
Debbie Allen
LeBron James
Tamika Mallory

President’s Award
LeBron James

Hall of Fame Award
Eddie Murphy

Chairman’s Award
Rev. James Lawson

TELEVISION AND STREAMING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series
WINNER: “Insecure” (HBO)
“#blackAF” (Netflix)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Grown-ish” (Freeform)
“The Last O.G.” (TBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” (ABC)

Cedric the Entertainer – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
Don Cheadle – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
Idris Elba – “In the Long Run” (Starz)
Tracy Morgan – “The Last O.G.” (TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)

Folake Olowofoyeku – “Bob Hearts Abishola” (CBS)
Regina Hall – “Black Monday” (Showtime)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish” (ABC)
Yara Shahidi – “Grown-ish” (Freeform)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Deon Cole – “Black-ish” (ABC)

Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC)
Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)
Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Laurence Fishburne – “Black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Marsai Martin – “Black-ish” (ABC)

Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish” (ABC)
Natasha Rothwell – “Insecure” (HBO)
Tichina Arnold – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series
WINNER: “Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz)

“All Rise” (CBS)
“Bridgerton” (Netflix)
“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Regé-Jean Page – “Bridgerton” (Netflix)

Jonathan Majors – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
Keith David – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Nicco Annan – “P-Valley” (Starz)
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Viola Davis – “How to Get Away With Murder” (ABC)

Angela Bassett – “9-1-1” (FOX)
Brandee Evans – “P-Valley” (Starz)
Jurnee Smollett – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
Simone Missick – “All Rise” (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Clifford “Method Man” Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz)

Delroy Lindo – “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access)
J. Alphonse Nicholson – “P-Valley” (Starz)
Jeffrey Wright – “Westworld” (HBO)
Michael Kenneth Williams – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Mary J. Blige – “Power Book II: Ghost” (Starz)

Adjoa Andoh – “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
Aunjanue Ellis – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
WINNER: “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” (Netflix)

“Hamilton” (Disney+)
“Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
“Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)
“The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
WINNER: Blair Underwood – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” (Netflix)

Chris Rock – “Fargo” (FX)
Daveed Diggs – “Hamilton” (Disney+)
Leslie Odom Jr. – “Hamilton” (Disney+)
Nnamdi Asomugha – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
WINNER: Octavia Spencer – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” (Netflix)

Aunjanue Ellis – The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)
Kerry Washington – “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” (HBO)
Tessa Thompson – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
WINNER: The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor” (FX)

AM Joy: Remembering John Lewis Special (MSNBC)
Desus & Mero: The Obama Interview (Showtime)
The Color of COVID (CNN)
The Reidout (NBC)

Outstanding Talk Series
WINNER: Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Tamron Hall (Syndicated )
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+)
The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)
WINNER: “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)

“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)
“Voices of Fire” (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
WINNER: “Verzuz” (Apple TV)

“8:46” (Netflix)
“Black Is King” (Disney+)
“The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion” (HBO Max)
“Yvonne Orji: Momma I Made It!” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–Series)
WINNER: Marsai Martin – “Black-ish” (ABC)

Alex R. Hibbert – “The Chi” (Showtime)
Lexi Underwood – “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
Lyric Ross – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Miles Brown – “Black-ish” (ABC

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series
WINNER: Loretta Devine – “P-Valley” (Starz)

Chris Rock – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Courtney B. Vance – “Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
Dave Chappelle – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Issa Rae – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
WINNER: Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Katori Hall – “P-Valley” (Starz)
Keith Knight – “Woke” (Hulu)
Ramy Youssef – “Ramy” (Hulu)
Teri Schaffer – “Cherish the Day” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Children’s Program
WINNER: “Family Reunion” (Netflix) 

“Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices” (Netflix)
“Craig of the Creek” (Cartoon Network)
“Raven’s Home” (Disney Channel)
“We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical” (HBO)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information Series
WINNER: Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
Don Lemon – “CNN Tonight with Don Lemon” (CNN)
Jada Pinkett Smith – “Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)
Joy Reid – “The Reidout” (NBC)
LeBron James – “The Shop: Uninterrupted” (HBO)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety Series
WINNER: Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC) 
Alfonso Ribeiro – “America’s Funniest Home Videos” (ABC)
Iyanla Vanzant – “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)

Outstanding Animated Series
WINNER: “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
“Big Mouth” (Netflix)
“Central Park” (Apple TV Plus)
“She-Ra and the Princesses of Power” (Netflix)
“Star Trek: Lower Decks” (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
WINNER Laya DeLeon Hayes – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior) 
Aisha Tyler – “Archer” (FX)
Courtney B. Vance – “Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story” (PBS)
Dawnn Lewis – “Star Trek: Lower Decks” (CBS All Access)
Deon Cole – “Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts” (Netflix)

Outstanding Short Form Series — Comedy or Drama
WINNER: “#FreeRayshawn” (Quibi) 
“CripTales” (BBC America)
“Lazor Wulf” (Adult Swim)
“Mapleworth Murders” (Quibi)
“Sincerely, Camille” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series
WINNER: Laurence Fishburne – “#FreeRayshawn” (Quibi) 
Giancarlo Esposito – “The Broken and the Bad” (AMC.com )
B. Smoove – “Mapleworth Murders” (Quibi)
Jasmine Cephas Jones – “#FreeRayshawn” (Quibi)
Stephan James – “#FreeRayshawn” (Quibi)

Outstanding Short Form Series — Reality/Nonfiction
WINNER: “Between The Scenes – The Daily Show” (Comedy Central) 
“American Masters” – Unladylike2020 (PBS)
“Benedict Men” (Quibi)
“In The Making” (PBS)
“Inspire Change Series” (NFL Network)

Outstanding Documentary — Television
WINNER: “The Last Dance” (ESPN / Netflix) 

“And She Could Be Next” (PBS)
“Black Love” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
“Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade” (EPIX)
“Unsung” (TV One)

RECORDING CATEGORIES

Outstanding New Artist
WINNER: Doja Cat – “Say So” (RCA Records/Kemosabe )

Chika – “High Rises” (Warner Records)
D Smoke – “Black Habits” (WoodWorks Records/Empire)
Giveon – “When It’s All Said and Done” (Epic Records)
Skip Marley – “Higher Place” (Island Records/ Tuff Gong Records)

Outstanding Male Artist
WINNER: Drake – “Laugh Now, Cry Later” (Republic Records)

Big Sean – “Detroit 2” (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
Black Thought – “Streams of Thought, Vol. 3: Cane & Able” (Republic Records)
Charlie Wilson – “All of My Love” (P Music Group/BMG)
John Legend – “Bigger Love” (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Female Artist
WINNER: Beyoncé – “Black Parade” (Columbia Record/Parkwood)

H.E.R. – “I Can’t Breathe” (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
Jazmine Sullivan – “Lost One” (RCA Records)
Ledisi – “Anything for You” (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
Alicia Keys – “Alicia” (RCA Records)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
WINNER: “Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, Saint Jhn, Blue Ivy Carter (Columbia Record/Parkwood)

“I Can’t Breathe” – H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
“Anything for You” – Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
“Black Is King” – Beyonce´ (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
“Do It” – Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Outstanding Album
WINNER: “Chilombo” – Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)

“Alicia” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
“b7” – Brandy (Brand Nu/eOne)
“Bigger Love” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
“The Wild Card” – Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
WINNER: “Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall (Walt Disney Records)

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Music from the Netflix Film) – Branford Marsalis (Milan)
“Insecure: Music From the HBO Original Series” – Various Artists (Atlantic Records)
“Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” – Various Artists (Atlantic Records )
“The First Ladies of Gospel: The Clark Sisters Biopic Soundtrack” – Donald Lawrence (Relevé Entertainment)

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song
WINNER: “Do It” – Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

“I Can’t Breathe” – H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
“Anything For You” – Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
“B.S.” feat. H.E.R – Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)
“Black Parade” – Beyonce’ (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song
WINNER: “Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé (300 Entertainment /1501 Certified Ent. LLC)

“Deep Reverence” feat. Nipsey Hussle – Big Sean (Brand Nu/eOne)
“Cool Off” – Missy Elliott (Atlantic Records)
“Laugh Now, Cry Later” – Drake (Republic Records)
“Life Is Good” – Future & Drake (Epic Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)
WINNER: Chloe x Halle – “Wonder What She Thinks of Me” (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
Alicia Keys feat. Jill Scott – “Jill Scott”
Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis feat. Babyface – “He Don’t Know Nothin’ Bout It” (BMG)
Kem feat. Toni Braxton – “Live Out Your Love” (Motown Records)
Ledisi and PJ Morton – “Anything for You” (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
WINNER: Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé – “Savage Remix” (300 Entertainment /1501 Certified Ent. LLC)

Alicia Keys feat. Khalid – “So Done” (RCA Records)
Big Sean feat. Nipsey Hussle – “Deep Reverence” (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
Chloe x Halle – “Do It” (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
Jhené Aiko feat. H.E.R. – “B.S.” (Def Jam Recordings)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album
WINNER: “The Return” – The Clark Sisters (Karew/Motown) 
“Chosen Vessel” – Marvin Sapp (RCA Inspiration)
“Gospel According to PJ” – PJ Morton (Morton Inspiration/Tyscot Records)
“I Am” – Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspiration)
“Kierra” – Kierra Sheard (Karew/RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song
WINNER: “Touch From You” – Tamela Mann (TillyMann Inc.)

“All in His Plan” – PJ Morton (Morton Inspiration/Tyscot Records)
“Never Lost” – CeCe Winans (Pure Springs Gospel)
“Something Has To Break” – Kierra Sheard feat. Tasha Cobbs-Leonard (Karew/RCA Inspiration)
“Strong God” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul/RCA Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album — Instrumental
WINNER: “Music From and Inspired by Soul” – Jon Batiste (Walt Disney Records) 

“Be Water” – Christian Sands (Mack Avenue Music Group)
“Omega” – Immanuel Wilkins (Blue Note Records)
“Reciprocity” – George Burton (Inner Circle Music)
“The Iconoclast” – Barry Stephenson (Independent)

Outstanding Jazz Album — Vocal
WINNER: “Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper” – Somi (Salon Africana)
“Donny Duke and Wonder” – Nathan Mitchell (ENM Music Group)
“Pulling Off The Covers” – Mike Phillips (Sono Recording Group)
“Stronger” – Jeff Bradshaw (Bone Deep Enterprises)
“The Eddy” (From The Netflix Original Series) – The Eddy (Arista Records)

Outstanding International Song
WINNER: “Lockdown” – Original Koffee (Promise Land Recordings)
“Blessed” – Buju Banton (Roc Nation Records)
“Pressure (Remix)” – Original Koffee feat. Buju Banton (Promise Land Recordings)
“Tanana” – Davido feat. Tiwa Savage (RCA Records/Sony Music U.K./Davido Worldwide Entertainment)
“Temptation” – Tiwa Savage (Motown Records)

Outstanding Producer of the Year
WINNER: Hit-Boy
Donald Lawrence
Jathan Wilson
Sean Keys
TM88

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Motion Picture
WINNER “Bad Boys for Life” (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)
“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
“Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
“One Night In Miami” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
WINNER: Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

Anthony Mackie – “The Banker” (Apple)
Delroy Lindo – “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
Forest Whitaker – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
Will Smith – “Bad Boys for Life” (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
WINNER: Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Issa Rae – “The Photograph” (Universal Pictures)
Janelle Monáe – “Antebellum” (Lionsgate)
Madalen Mills – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “The High Note” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
WINNER: Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)

Aldis Hodge – “One Night in Miami…” (Amazon Studios)
Clarke Peters – “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
Colman Domingo – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Glynn Turman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
WINNER: Phylicia Rashad – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)

Anika Noni Rose – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
Gabourey Sidibe – “Antebellum” (Lionsgate)
Nia Long – “The Banker” (Apple)
Taylour Paige – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
WINNER: “The Banker” (Apple)

“Emperor” (Universal Home Video)
“Farewell Amor” (IFC Films)
“Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)
“The 24th” (Vertical Entertainment)

Outstanding International Motion Picture
WINNER: “Night of the Kings” (Neon)

“Ainu Mosir” (Array)
“His House” (Netflix)
“The Last Tree” (ArtMattan Productions)
“The Life Ahead” (La vita davanti a se) (Netflix)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
WINNER: Madalen Mills – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)

Dayo Okeniyi – “Emperor” (Universal Home Video)
Dominique Fishback – “Project Power” (Netflix)
Jahi Di’Allo Winston – “Charm City Kings” (HBO Max)
Jahzir Bruno – “The Witches” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
WINNER: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)
“Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
“Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
“The Banker” (Apple)

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
WINNER: “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) 

“Onward” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
“Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“Scoob!” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“Trolls World Tour” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance — Motion Picture
WINNER: Jamie Foxx – “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) 
Ahmir-Khalib Thompson aka Questlove – “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Angela Bassett – “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Chris Rock – “The Witches” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Phylicia Rashad – “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Short Form (Live Action)
WINNER: “Black Boy Joy” (Film Independent Project Involve) 

“Baldwin Beauty” (Powderkeg Media)
“Gets Good Light” (Teddy Tracker Entertainment)
“Home”
“Mr. & Mrs. Ellis” (AMB Productions)

Outstanding Short Form (Animated)
WINNER: “Canvas” (Netflix) 
“Cops and Robbers” (Netflix)
“Loop” (Pixar Animation Studios)
“The Power of Hope” (The Power Of Hope)
“Windup” (Unity Technologies)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)
WINNER: Nadia Hallgren – “Becoming” (A Higher Ground Productions and Big Mouth Productions Film for Netflix)
Loira Limbal – “Through the Night” (Third Shift Media, Inc.)
Melissa Haizlip – “Mr. Soul!” (Shoes In The Bed Productions)
Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
Remi Weekes – “His House” (Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
WINNER: “John Lewis: Good Trouble” (Magnolia Pictures/Participant)

“All In: The Fight For Democracy” (Amazon Studios)
“Coded Bias” (7th Empire Media)
“Soul!” (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
“On the Record” (HBO Max)

WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – “Ego Death” (HBO)

Issa Rae – “Insecure” – “Lowkey Feelin’ Myself” (HBO)
Lee Eisenberg, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon – “Little America” – “The Rock” (Apple TV+)
Mindy Kaling, Lang Fisher – “Never Have I Ever” “Pilot” (Netflix)
Rajiv Joseph – “Little America” – “The Manager” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
WINNER Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere” – “The Spider Web” (Hulu)
Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard – “The Good Lord Bird” – “A Wicked Plot” (Showtime)
Jessica Lamour – “Little Voice” – “Love Hurts” (Apple TV+)
Katori Hall – “P-Valley” – “Perpetratin’” (Starz)
Tanya Barfield – “Mrs. America” – “Shirley” (FX)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
WINNER: Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO Max)

Diallo Riddle, Bashir Salahuddin, D. Rodney Carter, Emily Goldwyn, Rob Haze, Zuri Salahuddin, Bennett Webber, Evan Williams, Will Miles – “Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular” (IFC)
Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)
Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton” (Disney+)
Sylvia L. Jones, Camille Tucker – “The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
WINNER: Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)

David E. Talbert – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
Kemp Powers – “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Lee Isaac Chung – “Minari” (A24)
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, Mike Jones – “Soul” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
WINNER: Melissa Haizlip – “Mr. Soul!” (Maysles Documentary Center) 
Mary Mazzio – “A Most Beautiful Thing” (Peacock)
Nile Cone – “The Beat Don’t Stop” (TV One)
Royal Kennedy Rodgers – “Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story” (PBS)
Yoruba Richen, Elia Gasull Balada, Valerie Thomas – “The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show” (Peacock)

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Anya Adams – “Black-ish” – “Hair Day” (ABC)
Aurora Guerrero – “Little America” – “The Jaguar” (Apple TV+)
Eric Dean Seaton – “Black-ish” – “Our Wedding Dre” (ABC)
Kabir Akhtar – “Never Have I Ever” – “…started a nuclear war” (Netflix)
Sam Miller, Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – “Ego Death” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
WINNER: Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard” – “Remembrance” (CBS All Access)

Cheryl Dunye – “Lovecraft Country” – “Strange Case” (HBO)
Misha Green – “Lovecraft Country” – “Jig-a-Bobo” (HBO)
Nzingha Stewart – “Little Fires Everywhere” – “The Uncanny” (Hulu)
Steve McQueen – “Small Axe” – “Mangrove” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
WINNER: Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Studios)

Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Emmanuel Adeji, Blitz Bazawule, Kwasi Fordjour – “Black Is King” (Disney+)
Christine Swanson – “The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)
Chuck Vinson, Alan Muraoka – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO Max)
Kamilah Forbes – “Between The World and Me” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
WINNER: Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Old Guard “(Netflix)

David E. Talbert – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” (Netflix)
George C. Wolfe – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)
Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
Regina King – “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
WINNER: Keith McQuirter – “By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX) 
Muta’Ali – “Yusuf Hawkins: Storm Over Brooklyn” (HBO)
Sam Pollard, Maro Chermayeff – “Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children” (Ep. 1 & 2) (HBO)
Simcha Jacobovici – “Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade” (EPIX)
Yoruba Richen – “The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show” (Peacock)

LITERARY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
WINNER: “The Awkward Black Man” – Walter Mosley (Grove Atlantic)

“Black Bottom Saints” – Alice Randall (HarperCollins Publishers)
“Lakewood” – Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
“Riot Baby” – Tochi Onyebuchi (TorDotCom Publishing, imprint of Tom Doherty Associates)
“The Vanishing Half” – Brit Bennett (Riverhead Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
WINNER: “A Promised Land” – Barack Obama (Crown)

“A Black Women’s History of the United States” – Dr. Daina Ramey Berry and Dr. Kali Nicole Gross (Beacon Press)
“Driving While Black” – Gretchen Sorin (W. W. Norton & Company)
“Long Time Coming: Reckoning With Race in America” – Michael Eric Dyson (St. Martin’s Press)
“We’re Better Than This” – Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
WINNER: “We’re Better Than This” – Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers)

“A Knock at Midnight” – Brittany Barnett (Penguin Random House)
“Greyboy: Finding Blackness in a White World” – Cole Brown (Skyhorse)
“Lakewood” – Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
“The Compton Cowboys” – Walter Thompson-Hernandez (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
WINNER: “The Dead Are Arising” – Les Payne, Tamara Payne (W. W. Norton & Company)

“A Most Beautiful Thing: The True Story of America’s First All-Black High School Rowing Team” – Arshay Cooper (Macmillan)
“A Promised Land” – Barack Obama (Crown)
“Olympic Pride, American Prejudice” – Deborah Draper (Simon & Schuster)
“Willie: The Game-Changing Story of the NHL’s First Black Player” – Willie O’Ree (Penguin Canada)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
WINNER: “The Age of Phillis” – Honorée Jeffers (Wesleyan University Press)

“Homie” – Danez Smith (Graywolf Press)
“Kontemporary Amerikan Poetry” – John Murillo (Four Way Books)
“Seeing the Body” – Rachel Eliza Griffiths (W. W. Norton & Company)
“Un-American” – Hafizah Geter (Wesleyan University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work — Instructional
WINNER: “Vegetable Kingdom” – Bryant Terry (Penguin Random House) 
“Do Right by Me: Learning to Raise Black Children in White Space” – Valerie Harrison (Temple University Press)
“Living Lively” – Haile Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)
“The Black Foster Youth Handbook” – Ángela Quijada-Banks (Soulful Liberation)
“The Woman God Created You to Be: Finding Success Through Faith–Spiritually, Personally, and Professionally” – Kimberla Lawson Roby (Lenox Press)

Outstanding Literary Work — Children
WINNER: “She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm” – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez (Lee & Low Books)

“I Promise” – LeBron James, Nina Mata (HarperCollins)
“Just Like a Mama” – Alice Faye Duncan, Charnelle Pinkney Barlow (Simon & Schuster)
“Kamala Harris: Rooted in Justice” – Nikki Grimes, Laura Freeman (Simon & Schuster)
“The Secret Garden of George Washington Carver” – Gene Barretta, Frank Morrison (HarperCollins)

Outstanding Literary Work — Youth/Teen
WINNER: “Before the Ever After” – Jacqueline Woodson (Penguin Random House) 

“Black Brother, Black Brother” – Jewell Parker Rhodes (Hachette Book Group)
“Dear Justyce” – Nic Stone (Crown Books for Young Readers)
“Stamped: Racism, Antiracism, and You: A Remix of the National Book Award-winning Stamped from the Beginning” – Jason Reynolds (Hachette Book Group )
“This is Your Time” – Ruby Bridges (Delacorte Books for Young Readers)

Read more here:

Closer Look at the High-Fashion Moments at the 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards 

Law Roach Talks Anya Taylor-Joy’s ‘Fearless’ Style 

How 11 Golden Globes Outfits Looked Like on the Runway 

WATCH: What It’s Like to Walk the Red Carpet at an Awards Show

load comments
blog comments powered by Disqus